top of page

Check this page regularly for updates

Monday 19 June

08:30-09:00
Biennial Congress Registration

Room: 

09:00-10:00

Session 1: Inaugural session

Chairs: Gloria Gonzalez Aseguinolaza, University of Navarra, Pamplona, Ander Izeta, Biodonostia, San Sebastian

 

09:00    Gloria Gonzalez Aseguinolaza, University of Navarra, Pamplona

Opening and welcome

09:15    Ignacio MeleroUniversity of Navarra, Pamplona

INV01   Opening Keynote

Room: 

10:00-11:30

Session 2: Gene editing

Chair: 

10:00    Toni Cathomen, University of Freiburg

INV02   What can we learn from meaningful assessments of on- and off-target effects in genome editing?

10:30   OR01 

10:45   OR02   

11:00   OR03   

11:15  P0  

11:20  P0 

11:25  P0  

Room: 

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break 

Room: 

12:00-13:30

Session 3a: Gene & cell therapy of metabolic diseases

Chair:

12:00    Gloria Gonzalez-Aseguinolaza, FIMA, Pamplona

INV03   TBC

12:30 OR04   

12:45 OR05  

13:00 OR06

13:15  P0  

13:20  P0  

13:25  P0   

Room: 

12:00-13:30

Session 3b: Oncolytic viruses & cancer immunotherapy

Chair: 

12:00    Marta Alonso, University of Navarra, Pamplona

INV04   Virotherapy for the Treatment of Pediatric Brain Tumors

12:30   OR07  

12:45   OR08   

13:00   OR09   

13:15    P0  

13:20    P0   

13:25    P0   

Room: 

13:30-14:30
Lunch

14:30-16:00
Poster session 1

16:00-17:30

Session 4a: Gene & cell therapy for haematological disorders

Chair:

16:00    Paula Rio, CIEMAT, Madrid

INV05   Therapeutic Gene Editing in Hematopoetic Stem Cells: Meeting the Challenge in Fanconi Anemia

16:30    OR10   

16:45    OR11   

17:00    OR12   

17:15    P0   

17:20    P0   

17:25    P0   

Room: 

16:00-17:30

Session 4b: Regenerative medicine

Chair:

16:00    TBC

INV06   TBC

16:30    OR13   

16:45    OR14   

17:00    OR15   

17:15    P0 

17:20    P0   

17:25    P0  

Room: 

17:30-18:00

Coffee Break 

Room: 

18:00-19:00

Session 5: Keynote

Chair: 

 

18:00    Felipe Prosper, Universidad de Navarra

INV07   Understanding mechanisms of response and resistance of CAR-T cells in hematological malignancies

Room: 

19:30-21:30

Welcome reception

Room: 

Monday
Tuesday

Tuesday 20 June

08:30-10:00

Session 6a: In vivo gene & cell therapy non viral

Chair:

08:30    Gemma Navarro, Curevac

INV08   Optimizing RNA therapeutics delivery

09:00    OR16   

09:15    OR17   

09:30    OR18   

09:45    P0   

09:50    P0   

09:55    P0   

Room: 

08:30-10:00

Session 6b: Gene editing II

Chair:

08:30    Eliana Ruggiero, HSR, Milan

INV09   Engineering T lymphocytes for the treatment of hematological and solid tumors

09:00    OR19   

09:15    OR20   

09:30    OR21   

09:45    P0   

09:50    P0   

09:55    P0   

Room: 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

Room: 

10:30-12:00

Session 7: Engineered cells for cancer immunotherapy I

Chair: 

10:30   Luis Alvarez-Vallina, H12O-CNIO Cancer Immunotherapy Clinical Research Unit Clinical Research Programme,

Hospital Universitario 12 de Octubre (H12O), Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO) 

INV10   Novel T cell-redirecting strategies for enhanced cancer immunotherapy: Dynamic targeting.

11:00    OR22   

11:15    OR23  

11:30    OR24   

11:45    P0   

11:50    P0   

11:55    P0   

Room: 

12:00-13:00

Session 8: The future of advanced therapies in Spain

Chair: 

 

18:00    Cristobal Belda, President ISCIII, Madrid

INV11   TBC

Room: 

13:00-14:00
Lunch

Room: 

14:00-15:30
Poster session 2

Room: 

15:30-17:00

Session 9: Engineered cells for cancer immunotherapy I

Chair: 

16:00   Cristina Puig-Saus, UCLA

INV12   Engineering a potent T cell response against solid tumors

16:30    OR25   

16:45    OR26   

17:00    OR27   

17:05    P0   

17:10    P0   

17:15    P0   

Room: 

17:00-17:30
Coffee Break

Room: 

17:30-19:00

Session 10a: Manufacturing

Chair:

17:30   TBC

NV13

18:00    Gloria Carmona, Junta de Andalucia

INV14   Quality Controls in Open and Closed Processes

18:30    Francisco Román, Rocket  

INV15   Production/Manufacturing of a Gene Therapy ATMPs

Room: 

17:30-19:00

Session 10b:  Gene & cell therapy for neurological disorders

Chair:

17:30    Juan Jo Toledo Aral, University of Sevilla

INV016   TBC

18:00    OR31   

18:15    OR32   

18:30    OR33   

18:45    P0   

18:50    P0   

18:55    P0   

Room: 

19:00-20:00
Session 11: Closing keynote

Chair:

 

19:00    Juan Bueren, CIEMAT, Madrid

INV17    TBC

19:45 Awards

20:30 onwards
PARTY

bottom of page